Origin of type specimen unclear, leading to confusion over correct allocation of nominate subspecies autumnalis; S race has been labelled discolor, with N race . Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica;. Black-bellied whistling duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis) brain cholinesterase characterization and diagnosis of anticholinesterase pesticide exposure in wild.
|Published (Last):||4 September 2009|
|PDF File Size:||20.75 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||13.72 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Shaped more like geese than ducks, whistling-ducks are moderately large 48 cm lengthdendrocygba with long legs and necks and an erect posture. They fly with a distinctive profile—neck outstretched with the head held slightly lower than the body.
Adults are easily recognized by the combination of their coral red bill, pink legs and feet, gray head with chestnut crown and white dendrocgna ring, gray Panama and south or chestnut north of Panama breast, chestnut lower neck and mantle, white horizontal stripe along the side perched and black belly. Flying birds show a distinctive, large white patch on the upper surface of each wing.
Goose-like in their feeding as well, whistling-ducks often graze in very shallow water or in drier, upland habitats away from water. The Black-bellied Whistling-Duck is a colorful bird that inhabits mangroves, coastal lagoons, river edges, freshwater dedrocygna and marshes, natural and artificial lakes and reservoirs, savannas and agricultural fields, and even residential areas with mature trees. It ranges from southeastern Arizona to east Texas and south to Argentina.
Tropical populations are non-migratory. Northern- and southern-most birds may move toward the Equator during their respective winters. Holes in many species of trees serve as nest sites.
They will also nest on the ground, in abandoned machinery, chimneys, and other artificial cavities.
In many areas, nest boxes are provided and readily accepted. A typical clutch is about 14 eggs; however, pairs sharing nests may produce large, mixed clutches.
Both parents help with incubation duties.
The call, often heard at night as flocks move to and from nocturnal feeding grounds, is a high pitched ” pe-che-che. There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings.
Black-bellied whistling duck
There’s a role for everyone! Help complete this species There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, dendgocygna, distribution data, and bird sightings. Year-round Migration Breeding Non-Breeding. Show Details Hide Details.